Skip to content

GBSC ASSOCIATIONS

Here are the associations under our Convention.

ALEXANDER ASSOCIATION

Rev. Ardeal Roseboro, Moderator

LANE CREEK ASSOCIATION

Rev. Jimmy M. Saunders, Moderator

REEDY CREEK ASSOCIATION

Rev. Dr. O.D. Sykes, Moderator

BEAR CREEK ASSOCIATION

Rev. Joe A. Jackson, Moderator

LUMBER RIVER ASSOCIATION

Rev. Jerome Billups, Moderator

ROANOKE ASSOCIATION

Rev. Wade Staton, Moderator

BRUNSWICK-WACCAMAW ASSOCIATION

Rev. Franklin Graham, Moderator

CEDAR GROVE ASSOCIATION

Rev. Dr. Jerry O. Wilson, Sr., Moderator

MIDDLE BAPTIST ASSOCIATION

Rev. Charles Burwell, Moderator

MIDDLE DISTRICT ASSOCIATION

Rev. Dr. Reginald A. Wells, Moderator

ROWAN ASSOCIATION

Rev. Dr. Thomas Banister, Moderator

SAINT JOHN ASSOCIATION

Rev. C. L. Edmonds, Moderator

COUNTY LINE ASSOCIATION

Rev. Spotswood Burwell, Moderator

MIDDLE GROUND ASSOCIATION

Rev. Dr. Thomas Banister, Moderator

TAR RIVER ASSOCIATION

Rev. Dr. J. B. Woodhouse, Moderator

DEEP RIVER ASSOCIATION

Rev. Cicero Summers, Moderator 

MOUNTAIN & CATAWBA ASSOCIATION

Rev. Michael Tolbert, Sr., Moderator

TRENT RIVER-OAKEY GROVE ASSOCIATION

Rev. Preston L. Harris, Moderator

EAST CAROLINA PROGRESSIVE ASSOCIATION

Rev. Horace Brockington, Moderator

MUD CREEK ASSOCIATION

Deacon Benjamin Hall, Moderator

UNION ASSOCIATION

Rev. Dr. Terrence McCrimmon, Moderator

EAST CEDAR GROVE ASSOCIATION

Rev. James Isaac III, Moderator

NEUSE RIVER ASSOCIATION

Rev. Dr. O.D. Sykes, Moderator

UNITED BAPTIST ASSOCIATION

Rev. Dr. Betty Erwin, Moderator

EASTERN PAMLICO RIVER ASSOCIATION

Rev. Rev. Bernard Cox, Moderator

NEW BERN EASTERN ASSOCIATION

Rev. James Mock, Moderator

UNITED SHILOH ASSOCIATION

Rev. Carson F. Jones Jr., Moderator

EBENEZER ASSOCIATION

Moderator

NEW COVENANT ASSOCIATION

Rev. Darryl E. Beamer, Sr., Moderator

WAKE ASSOCIATION

Rev. Kirby Jones,  Moderator

FRANKLIN COUNTY ASSOCIATION

Rev. Michael Richardson, Moderator

NEW ERA ASSOCIATION

Rev. Dr. Timothy Lance, Moderator

WAYNESVILLE ASSOCIATION

Rev. John P. Webb, Moderator

GASTON ASSOCIATION

Rev. Thomas Gillespie, Moderator

NEW HOME & DURHAM ASSOCIATION

Rev. Kimberly Waldon, Moderator

WEST ROANOKE ASSOCIATION

Rev. David Moore, Moderator

GOLD HILL ASSOCIATION

Rev. J. K. Miller, Moderator

NEW HOPE ASSOCIATION

Rev. Norman T. Umstead, Jr., Moderator

WESTERN UNION ASSOCIATION

Rev. Dr. Shedrick Bryant, Moderator

GUIDING LIGHT ASSOCIATION

Rev. John E. Jones, Moderator

NORTHAMPTON COUNTY ASSOCIATION

Rev. Dr. Carroll R. Dickens, Sr., Moderator

WILSON ASSOCIATION

Rev. Dr. Roderick Tillery, Sr., Moderator

GUILFORD ASSOCIATION

Rev. L. Dwight Hash, Moderator

OCEAN VIEW ASSOCIATION

Rev. Dr. Freeman Gause, Moderator

YADKIN DAVIE ASSOCIATION

Rev. Joel Shackleford, Moderator

HAMMOND CREEK ASSOCIATION

Rev.  Dr. Q. Jimmel Williamson, Moderator

OLD EASTERN ASSOCIATION

Rev. Dr. James Williams, Moderator

YADKIN PHILADELPHIA ASSOCIATION

Rev. Dr. Robert L. Sanders, Moderator

HIGH POINT ASSOCIATION

Rev. Alex Turner, Moderator

PEE DEE ASSOCIATION

Rev. Charles Nabors, Moderator

YADKIN VALLEY ASSOCIATION

Rev. James Ferguson, Moderator

JOHNSTON DISTRICT ASSOCIATION

Rev. Argo E. Mattews, Moderator

PEE DEE UNION ASSOCIATION

Moderator

ZION MB ASSOCIATION

Dr. Jerry Tyson, Moderator

KENANSVILLE EASTERN ASSOCIATION

Rev. A. J. Connors, Moderator

PROGRESSIVE TAR RIVER ASSOCIATION

Rev. Dennis Gunter, Moderator